Manufacturer: CASIO
Model: FX3
AKA: fx-3 SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR
Year: 1975
Display: VCF (16+1)
Circuits: HITACHI
Dimensions: 275x250x70 mm
Power type: AC
Origin: Japan
S/N: B2101737
Owner: DEVIDTS Serge

 

Feature  

Description 

Case:  

 

Color case:  

Beige

Color keyboard:  

Black

Weight:  

 

Voltage selection:  

 

Adapter:  

 

Power consumption:  

 

Working condition:  

 

Printed Circuit Boards (PCB's):  

 

Memories:  

 

Memories indication:  

 

Prog. steps:  

N/A

Decimal point handling:  

 

Rounding:  

 

Calculation overflow indication:  

 

Input overflow indication:  

 

Divide by Zero indication:  

 

Square root of negative value indication:  

 

Negative value indication:  

 

Constant function:  

 

Auto Power-off:  

 

Display details:  

 

Keyboard details:  

 

Printer:  

None

Extra features/remarks:  

Scientific functions:
trigonometrics (Dregrees, Radians, Grade)
inverse trigonometrics, hyperbolics, inverse hyperbolics,
common and natural logarithms, exponentation (exponentials, squares and powers), factorials, square roots, reciprocals, sexagesimal/decimal conversion, register exchange, sign change, PI entry and scientific notation, mantissa display exchange.
Preprogrammed or fixed program functions, polar <-> rectangular coordinates conversion, quadratic equation, statistics.

Initial price:  

 

Overall quality rate (1-10):  

 

OEM-copies:  

 

Other sources of info:  

DENTAKU museum

Advertisements/Publications: